CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Ken Jiang
Sinobec Resources LLC
1901 Green Road, Bay E
Pompano Beach, Florida 33064

RE: The tariff classification of curtain wall frames and entrance door frames from Saudi Arabia

Dear Mr. Jiang:

In your letter dated December 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are identified as curtain wall frames, item numbers 3000, 3101 and 3103, and entrance door frames, item numbers 26015, 26366, 26371, 26378 and 26600. These extruded profiles are made from aluminum alloy 6063-T6 and are anodized. All of the frames, except item number 3103, are hollow profiles having one enclosed void along their entire length. Item number 3103 has no enclosed void (open construction) and for tariff purposes is considered an other profile. You indicate that the curtain wall frames will be imported in 290 inch (24 foot) lengths while the door frames will be imported in lengths of 172 inches (14. 3 feet), 176 inches (14.6 feet) and 196 inches (16.3 feet). After importation, the frames will be cut-to-length, drilled and assembled into a complete unit in the customer’s workshop and then shipped to a job site for installation.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 3000, 3101, 26015, 26366, 26371, 26378 and 26600 will be 7604.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: hollow profiles: heat-treatable industrial alloys of a kind described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 3103 will be 7604.29.1010, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles: heat-treatable industrial alloys of a kind described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7604.21.0010 and 7604.29.1010, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division